DPD

Portuguese translation: difusor / desativador de partículas Diesel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DPD
Portuguese translation:difusor / desativador de partículas Diesel
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:29 Jun 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / carro
English term or phrase: DPD
Please do not turn off tool on the regeneration screen of DPD!
Please do not switch off tool during DPD Regeneration is running!
DPD Regeneration Control 2
DPD Air Conditioner Cut Request

. DPD control system check description of function
The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations from the exhaust differential pressure sensor. The exhaust differential pressure sensor changes the signal voltage in accordance with changes in the exhaust gas pressure difference between the front and the rear of DPD filter. When the exhaust differential pressure sensor reaches to a certain amount of PM accumulation, or a certain distance traveled, DPD automatic regeneration starts. If the automatic regeneration cannot not be completed due to driving, the DPD manual regeneration indicator light on the meter blinks to prompt the driver to perform manual regeneration. Once regeneration is started, it must be completed within a specified time. After completion of DPD regeneration, purification status of the filter is determined based on the exhaust differential pressure. When it detects excessive amount of PM accumulation, the ECM becomes so hot that it is eroded during regeneration process and the combustion cannot be controlled; therefore, DPD regeneration is not allowed to start.
2. DPD control system check
Inspection for determining the failure location in the DPD system
1. Inspect the engine control system.
2. Turn ON the ignition switch for 30 seconds.
3. Confirm that the meter functions normally.
DPD automatic regeneration indicator light lights in green.
DPD manual regeneration indicator light lights in orange.
Note
If it does not light, inspect the circuit of the DPD indicator light.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
5. Inspect the engine oil level.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
difusor / desativador de partículas Diesel
Explanation:
Baseado na mesma pergunta em espanhol: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_car...

A abreviação inglesa quer dizer "Diesel Particulate Diffuser", de acordo com este vídeo: https://youtu.be/qIW1Z3LqlTs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-18 01:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particulate: relating to or in the form of minute separate particles.\
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filtro de partículas diesel
Matheus Chaud
4difusor / desativador de partículas Diesel
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difusor / desativador de partículas Diesel


Explanation:
Baseado na mesma pergunta em espanhol: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_car...

A abreviação inglesa quer dizer "Diesel Particulate Diffuser", de acordo com este vídeo: https://youtu.be/qIW1Z3LqlTs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-18 01:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particulate: relating to or in the form of minute separate particles.\

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtro de partículas diesel


Explanation:

Na verdade, o DPD (Diesel Particulate Diffuser) é mais conhecido como DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter):
>www.neerabupdiesel.com.au/news/isuzu-dpd-dpf-problems
The Isuzu DPD (Diesel Particulate Diffuser), also referred to as a DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter)

No mercado brasileiro, filtro de partículas diesel, com 134.000 ocorrências no Google:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Ex.:
https://strikebrasil.com.br/dpf-egr-delete
O “DPF” -do inglês, “Diesel Particulate Filter”, ou “Filtro de partículas de Diesel”, é um filtro desenvolvido para remover as partículas de diesel dos gases de escape dos veículos.

Espero que ajude ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search