International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

service plug

Portuguese translation: conector de serviços; plugue de serviços; conector de manutenção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service plug
Portuguese translation:conector de serviços; plugue de serviços; conector de manutenção
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:01 Jun 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / motor
English term or phrase: service plug
The Service Plug is used to plug hoses and rigid pipes to help avoid spilling oils and chemicals during maintenance and repair. The Service Plug can also be used to ...

Service Plug Switch
Service Plug Interlock Diagnostic
Service Interval Function Is Not Enable!
Service Interval Function Is Not Enable
Sensor Reference Voltage \"A\" Circuit/Open
Sensor Reference Voltage \"A\" Circuit Low
Sensor Reference Voltage \"A\" Circuit High
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
conector de serviços; plugue de serviços
Explanation:

Já traduzi esse termo num contexto bem parecido... prefiro "conector", mas "plugue" também é usado (não me agrada muito, mas... vai de gosto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-06-28 02:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olhando melhor o contexto, uma das traduções possíveis de "service" é "manutenção", e no seu próprio texto fala em manutenção.

Assim, deixo também como sugestão
conector de manutenção,

como usado no manual abaixo:
http://www.smcbr.com.br/catalogo/capitulo_8.pdf
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conector de serviços; plugue de serviços
Matheus Chaud
4tampão anti derrame
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampão anti derrame


Explanation:
tampão anti derrame

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conector de serviços; plugue de serviços


Explanation:

Já traduzi esse termo num contexto bem parecido... prefiro "conector", mas "plugue" também é usado (não me agrada muito, mas... vai de gosto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-06-28 02:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olhando melhor o contexto, uma das traduções possíveis de "service" é "manutenção", e no seu próprio texto fala em manutenção.

Assim, deixo também como sugestão
conector de manutenção,

como usado no manual abaixo:
http://www.smcbr.com.br/catalogo/capitulo_8.pdf

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search