passenger air mix door actuator

Portuguese translation: atuador da porta de mistura de ar no lado do passageiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passenger air mix door actuator
Portuguese translation:atuador da porta de mistura de ar no lado do passageiro

22:26 Jun 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-02 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / car fault codes
English term or phrase: passenger air mix door actuator
How to access passenger air mix door actuator.
Let me start off by saying Happy fathers day to all the fathers here on the forum. I have been having this problem with the a\c blowing cold & hard on the driver side, but warm and slow on the passenger and rear of the car. Ive been reading on other post that it could be the passenger air blend door actuator. If it is that, can someone point me to a post or tutorial on how to get to it. Also is there a way to just keep it open on closed temporially.

pontiacbonnevilleclub.com/forum/2000-2005-other-than-gxp/topic26506.html
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
atuador da porta de mistura de ar no lado do passageiro
Explanation:
Trata-se de um termo técnico do sistema automotivo de ventilação e ar condicionado.
Selected response from:

Maria Linger
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atuador da porta de mistura de ar no lado do passageiro
Maria Linger
4atuador da portinhola de mistura de ar do lado do passageiro
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atuador da porta de mistura de ar no lado do passageiro


Explanation:
Trata-se de um termo técnico do sistema automotivo de ventilação e ar condicionado.

Maria Linger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atuador da portinhola de mistura de ar do lado do passageiro


Explanation:
Essa é a terminologia do site da FORD


    Reference: http://www.reparadormotorcraft.com.br/informacoes-tecnicas/c...
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search