mirror dip button

Portuguese translation: botão de ajuste do retrovisor externo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirror dip button
Portuguese translation:botão de ajuste do retrovisor externo
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:41 Jun 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / car fault codes
English term or phrase: mirror dip button
Mirror dipping when reversing - programming and activation
The Mirror dip feature allows a further position setting for both the left hand side, and right hand side mirrors, when the vehicle is placed in reverse gear.
This feature is designed to assist the driver in determining vehicle position when parking near street gutters and near other vehicles, when reversing the vehicle.
Therefore it is recommended that when this feature is activated, and the mirrors are positioned to help aid in rearward vision.
The mirror dip button is located next to the seat memory buttons, on the drivers seat.

To enable Mirror memory dipping
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "On" position.
2) Select REVERSE gear.
3) Press and hold the "Mirror Dip" button located on the drivers seat, for a period of 2 seconds.
A double chime will be heard, indicating that the feature is enabled.
To disable Mirror memory dipping
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "On" position.
2) Select REVERSE gear.
3) Press and hold the "Mirror Dip" button located on the drivers seat, for a period of 2 seconds.
A single chime will be heard, indicating that the feature has been disabled.
Determining if Mirror memory dipping is enabled or disabled.
Depressing the Mirror dipping button briefly will return if the mirror dipping setting has been activated.
If depressing the button returns no chime sounds, then the system is enabled,
If depressing the button returns a single chime, then the Mirror me
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
botão de ajuste do retrovisor externo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1botão de ajuste do retrovisor externo
Mario Freitas
4botão da função Tilt-Down (rebatimento automático do retrovisor)
Matheus Chaud
3botão de inclinação dos espelhos
BV1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botão de ajuste do retrovisor externo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botão de inclinação dos espelhos


Explanation:
Botão que permite inclinar os espelhos dos retrovisores laterais, na marcha à ré, quando o motorista precisa estacionar, de modo que ele enxergue o meio fio, eventuais bueiros e empecilhos, para evitar que ele rale as rodas do carro na guia.

Não sei se na indústria automobiística é conhecido por outro nome.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botão da função Tilt-Down (rebatimento automático do retrovisor)


Explanation:

A Volks e a Fiat têm chamado esse recurso de função Tilt-down, e esse nome está se consolidando, pelo que pesquisei:

https://www.vw.com.br/pt/carros/saveiro.html
Tilt-down
A tecnologia que ajuda nas manobras.
A função Tilt-Down dá uma mãozinha para as balizas. Ela rebate o espelho retrovisor direito automaticamente quando o motorista engata a marcha a ré


http://g1.globo.com/carros/noticia/2014/04/sem-grandes-mudan...
Outra novidade é o Tilt Down, que entra em ação ao engatar a marcha ré. Quando isto acontece, o espelho retrovisor do lado do passageiro inclina para baixo, melhorando assim a visualização nas manobras de estacionamento

Veja que já há milhares de páginas usando essa expressão:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2018-07-02 02:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme observação do Paulo (BV1), talvez rebatimento não seja a melhor opção na explicação entre parênteses.

Sugiro então manter "tilt-down", que é o termo que está se consolidando no setor, mas ao lado usar "inclinação automática do retrovisor":

botão da função Tilt-Down (inclinação automática do retrovisor)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BV1: Tilt down acho que sim, mas rebatimento automático é problema... V. disc.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> É verdade. Talvez seja melhor manter tilt-down, que é o termo que está se consolidando na indústria, mas como explicação entre parênteses usar inclinação automática do retrovisor, em vez de rebatimento. Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search