drive of vehicle

Portuguese translation: força motriz, tração (do veículo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive of vehicle
Portuguese translation:força motriz, tração (do veículo)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:14 Jul 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / car fault codes
English term or phrase: drive of vehicle
Please select drive of vehicle


Drive of vehicle
Abstract
PROBLEM TO BE SOLVED: To provide a drive of vehicles where an inverter is integrated in short wiring length, and space can be ensured for arranging a current sensor detecting a motor drive current. SOLUTION: The drive of vehicles comprises a dynamo-electric machine; a power control unit for performing the drive control of the dynamo-electric machine; a connection member for connecting the dynamo-electric machine to the power control unit electrically; and a case for storing the dynamo-electric machine and the power control unit. The connection member includes a terminal block 116 that is provided integrally with the case and connects a power line from the power control unit to the dynamo-electric machine; and a current sensor integrated with the terminal block 116 to detect the drive current. The terminal block 116 includes a conductive member whose one end is connected to a bus bar from the power line and the other end is connected to a bus bar from the stator coil of the dynamo-electric machine; and a sealing member for sealing the conductive member. The current sensor is integrated with the conductive member for sealing, and detects the drive current flowing in the conductive member. COPYRIGHT: (C)2007,JPO&INPIT

Classifications
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
força motriz, tração (do veículo)
Explanation:
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3força motriz, tração (do veículo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1propulsão de veículo
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3tipo de transmissão
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive of vehicle
tipo de transmissão


Explanation:

automatic drive = transmissão automática,
então suspeito que possa ser isso no seu caso.

Teria mais contexto para confirmar? As opções que o usuário pode selecionar, por exemplo?

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588
Notes to answerer
Asker: infelizmente sem mais contexto.. mas vou pedir p eles explicarem


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propulsão de veículo


Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Tks, Claudio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
força motriz, tração (do veículo)


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search