Emissions binder

Portuguese translation: aglomerante de baixa emissão (ou aglutinante)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emissions binder
Portuguese translation:aglomerante de baixa emissão (ou aglutinante)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:29 Jul 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / car fault codes
English term or phrase: Emissions binder
Low-emission binder for muffler preform
Abstract
A low-emission binder composition is provided for use in a glass fiber muffler preform. The low-emission binder composition comprises a predominantly inorganic material and an optional cross-linking agent. The low-emission binder composition has an LOI of no greater than 1.0 percent.

Classifications
C04B26/32 Compounds having one or more carbon-to-metal or carbon-to-silicon linkages ; Other silicon-containing organic compounds; Boron-organic compounds containing silicon

View 9 more classifications

RPM\n\nDoes the idle speed approx. match the specified idle RPM?\n\nNotes:\nJCurrent values:\n=> Emissions binder\nThe specified idle RPM is a control module internal calculation value.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
aglomerante de baixa emissão (ou aglutinante)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ligante com baixa emissão
Matheus Chaud
3 +1aglomerante de baixa emissão (ou aglutinante)
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emissions binder
aglomerante de baixa emissão (ou aglutinante)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-emissions binder
ligante com baixa emissão


Explanation:

Ex.:
http://www.prioritysolutions.com.br/index.php?p=produtos
Ligante ... onde se requer baixa emissão de calor

ligante = binder:
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0366...
Sol de sílica como agente ligante em suspensões cerâmicas
Silica sol as a binder for ceramic suspensions


Dicionário técnico: português-inglês
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA47&lp...
binder = ligante

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search