Cable-Throttle Engine

Portuguese translation: motor com aceleração mecânica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cable-Throttle Engine
Portuguese translation:motor com aceleração mecânica
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:08 Jul 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / car fault codes
English term or phrase: Cable-Throttle Engine
Stage 1 SKODA, Octavia MK1 (1998 - 2005), 1.8 Turbo - NDBW NVVT (cable throttle engine)

Power
Torque
Stock
150ps
160lbft
REVO Stage 1 Software
from 180ps to 195ps
from 205lbft to 230lbft
NOTE: Power is dependant on Fuel Quality, Performance Settings and Conditions, if you hover over the you can see power information in PS, BHP and KW
SPS Modes: Stock and 1 performance mode - more info



Salvar


$399.00
Prices shown are excluding taxes where applicable
- Learn more about REVO software upgrade options
Locate a Dealer
About this Software
Order REVO Software
More software
The 1.8T engine has huge tuning potential even in standard form. Revo Stage1 software gives great increases in power and torque throughout the rev range making any vehicle with the 1.8T engine much more capable and fun to drive. Revo stage1 software is designed to maximise the potential of the engine whilst working safely within standard hardware limitations, our software is tuned for drivability giving you the most useable power/torque throughout the rev-range. Rather than chasing peak dyno figures we tune to give you fantastic power delivery and a spread of torque throughout the rev range. This software will be setup by your Revo Dealer to suit the fuel quality and conditions your car is being used in. Along with the performance benefits from Stage1 software most drivers also see improvements in fuel economy.
SPS Settings
Stock Mode – (Position 1 on your SPS)
Puts the car into a ‘stock’ running mode. When running in Stock mode Revo software is still present and installed on your ECU just not active.
Performance Mode - (Positions 2 on your SPS)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
motor com aceleração mecânica
Explanation:
Ou aceleração por cabo.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motor com aceleração mecânica
BV1
3 +1mecanismo do cabo do acelerador
ferreirac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable-throttle engine
mecanismo do cabo do acelerador


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinícius Dias de Moraes
24 mins
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable-throttle engine
motor com aceleração mecânica


Explanation:
Ou aceleração por cabo.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Sérgio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search