Bleed-off

Portuguese translation: controle em desvio

18:26 Nov 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Bleed-off
Three methods that can be used to control flow are the meter-in method, the meter-out method, and the bleed-off method.

Alguma sugestão para o termo acima?

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Portuguese translation:controle em desvio
Explanation:
V. pg. 95 de https://www.parker.com/literature/Brazil/M2001_2_P_11.pdf .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-11-16 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"3º método: bleed-off . Bleed-off significa controle em desvio. . Conhecido também por controle de sangria. Consiste em instalar uma válvula controladora ...". Da ref. cit.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sangria
Mario Freitas
4 +1controle em desvio
BV1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bleed-off
sangria


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=977&bih=743&ei=2N_tW6fR...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Galdino (X)
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bárbara!

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Spiridon: sim
14 hrs
  -> Cheers, Spiridon!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bleed-off
controle em desvio


Explanation:
V. pg. 95 de https://www.parker.com/literature/Brazil/M2001_2_P_11.pdf .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-11-16 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"3º método: bleed-off . Bleed-off significa controle em desvio. . Conhecido também por controle de sangria. Consiste em instalar uma válvula controladora ...". Da ref. cit.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Agree. Conforme referência, "bleed-off" = "bypass", neste contexto: https://www.hydraulicspneumatics.com/hydraulic-valves/book-2... - ...hey are: meter-in, meter-out, and bleed-off (or bypass)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search