Stopper ring

Portuguese translation: anel trava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stopper ring
Portuguese translation:anel trava
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:47 Nov 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Stopper ring
Be sure to use a new stopper ring.
Do not reuse the stopper ring that has been removed.
Install the stopper ring 2 firmly to the shaft groove of overrunning clutch 3.
Using a gear puller, firmly pull the pinion stopper 1 closer to the stopper ring 2 to fix.

Seria anel de retenção?

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
anel trava
Explanation:

Veja pelas imagens:
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770BR770&bi...
e
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770BR770&bi...


https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stopper ring"&num=50&rlz...
e
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="anel trava" "embreagem"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-19 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stopper ring = anel trava:
http://www.sfsistemas.com.br/site/pecas-para-konica-minolta-...
http://www.originalautomotivos.com.br/wp-content/uploads/201...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anel trava
Matheus Chaud
2borracha de vedação
Eunice Brandão


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stopper ring
borracha de vedação


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-11-19 19:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez melhor ´anel de vedação´. Não estou certa, mas baseado no texto que você descreveu, foi o que me veio a mente.

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Eunice


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stopper ring
anel trava


Explanation:

Veja pelas imagens:
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770BR770&bi...
e
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770BR770&bi...


https://www.google.com.br/search?q="stopper ring"&num=50&rlz...
e
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="anel trava" "embreagem"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-19 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stopper ring = anel trava:
http://www.sfsistemas.com.br/site/pecas-para-konica-minolta-...
http://www.originalautomotivos.com.br/wp-content/uploads/201...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 672
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Spiridon: yes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

agree  Nick Taylor
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search