tappet cup

Portuguese translation: corpo do tucho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tappet cup
Portuguese translation:corpo do tucho
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

18:53 Nov 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tappet cup
Make sure that the ball end of each push rod is placed correctly on the tappet cup.

Trata-se de um manual de instalação dos tuchos em um motor diesel.
Encontrei copo do tucho, mas queria saber a opinião dos colegas

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
corpo do tucho
Explanation:

Pelo contexto, creio que seja uma referência ao próprio corpo do tucho:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Veja se consegue confirmar isso por alguma imagem.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copo de tucho
Oliveira Simões
3 +1corpo do tucho
Matheus Chaud
3tampa do tucho
Clauwolf


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tampa do tucho


Explanation:
:) Neste caso

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corpo do tucho


Explanation:

Pelo contexto, creio que seja uma referência ao próprio corpo do tucho:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Veja se consegue confirmar isso por alguma imagem.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copo de tucho


Explanation:
Na página 13 desta planilha aparece o termo copo de tucho.
http://www.itapolis.sp.gov.br/portal3/images/ASITE2009/prego...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search