torque spring set

Portuguese translation: conjunto da mola de torque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque spring set
Portuguese translation:conjunto da mola de torque
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

13:34 Nov 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: torque spring set
Governor - Assemble
Assembling and adjusting the torque spring set
Torque spring set, single spring type
To lightly tighten the adjusting screw 2, turn the adjusting screw 2 with a screwdriver until you feel resistance.

Trata-se do manual de um motor a diesel

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
conjunto de molas de torque
Explanation:
:) Vários hits na internet, basta entrar com "torque spring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-11-23 14:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo:
https://www.acxesspring.com/torque-springs.html
Traduzir esta página
Definition: Torque springs are close wound coil springs which eject a radial force thus producing torque instead of a linear load. Also known as torsion or ...
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conjunto de molas de torque
Clauwolf
4afinação de mola de torque (just a suggestion)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conjunto de molas de torque


Explanation:
:) Vários hits na internet, basta entrar com "torque spring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-11-23 14:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo:
https://www.acxesspring.com/torque-springs.html
Traduzir esta página
Definition: Torque springs are close wound coil springs which eject a radial force thus producing torque instead of a linear load. Also known as torsion or ...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Neyf Almeida
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Spiridon: sim
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afinação de mola de torque (just a suggestion)


Explanation:
afinação de mola de torque

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search