Balancing plate

Portuguese translation: placa de compensação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balancing plate
Portuguese translation:placa de compensação
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

10:04 Dec 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Balancing plate
Install the inner face seal 27 and outer face seal 29 on the balancing plate 25.
Align the pin grooves in the balancing plate with the pins28 in the bore of the valve housing 41.
Install the balancing plate in the valve housing 41.

Trata-se de um manual de montagem de geroler
http://info.texasfinaldrive.com/shop-talk-blog/6-facts-about...

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
placa de compensação
Explanation:

Pelo que pesquisei, a função da placa é diminuir a diferença de pressão:
https://patents.google.com/patent/US4717320
...a balancing plate to reduce the pressure imbalance within gerotor devices.

Por isso, deixo como sugestão traduzir como
placa de compensação,
já que ela faz a compensação da pressão.

Boa sorte com a tradução!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placa de compensação
Matheus Chaud
3chapa contrabalanceada
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing plate
chapa contrabalanceada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Link para poder melhor enquadrar no seu texto.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="chapa contrabalanceada"&oq="...

https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/21931501-chap...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Ana :)


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balancing plate
placa de compensação


Explanation:

Pelo que pesquisei, a função da placa é diminuir a diferença de pressão:
https://patents.google.com/patent/US4717320
...a balancing plate to reduce the pressure imbalance within gerotor devices.

Por isso, deixo como sugestão traduzir como
placa de compensação,
já que ela faz a compensação da pressão.

Boa sorte com a tradução!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 672
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Matheus :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search