dry-dock caisson

Portuguese translation: porta batel do dique seco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry-dock caisson
Portuguese translation:porta batel do dique seco
Entered by: ferreirac

11:52 Dec 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: dry-dock caisson
According to the concession contract, the Port Authority committed to perform refurbishment and structural works on the area granted to the company, more specifically to:

(i) adapt the pumping plant of docks;
(ii) build a new certified **dry-dock caisson (barche-porte) for docks;
(iii) redevelop walls (paramenti) and bedding (platea) for docks;
(iv) conduct structural redevelopment of quays (banchine) and walls for docks.

(Works on port facilities.)

PT-PT, por favor! Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
batel do dique seco
Explanation:
Ou porta batel do dique seco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-12-21 12:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSÁRIO TÉCNICO ILUSTRADO PARA A INDÐSTRIA OFFSHORE
Caisson:
Porta batel (ou somente batel)
Porta estanque entre a água do mar e o dique
seco. Após a entrada da embarcação no dique, a
porta é fechada e a água que havia entrado no
dique é bombeada para fora para que a
embarcação fique fora da água para realização de
reparos no casco.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por porta batel (da doca seca) Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2batel do dique seco
ferreirac
4tubulão de doca seca
Mario Freitas
4porta estanque
Sergio Carré
3porta flutuante
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batel do dique seco


Explanation:
Ou porta batel do dique seco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-12-21 12:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSÁRIO TÉCNICO ILUSTRADO PARA A INDÐSTRIA OFFSHORE
Caisson:
Porta batel (ou somente batel)
Porta estanque entre a água do mar e o dique
seco. Após a entrada da embarcação no dique, a
porta é fechada e a água que havia entrado no
dique é bombeada para fora para que a
embarcação fique fora da água para realização de
reparos no casco.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Optei por porta batel (da doca seca) Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Spiridon: yes
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta estanque


Explanation:
Sugestão de acordo com a linguagem acadêmica.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Todo acesso a superestrutura, se dá através de portas estanques. "

    Reference: http://monografias.poli.ufrj.br/monografias/monopoli10018673...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porta flutuante


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=2u0cXN9_xoBp26atiAk&q="port...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubulão de doca seca


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=WxsdXOnUBomZwQSqhp-gCQ&q="d...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=XxsdXOORKISJwgSLr6SYDA&q="c...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search