Kick

Portuguese translation: solavanco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kick
Portuguese translation:solavanco
Entered by: ferreirac

11:36 Jan 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Kick
Contexto:

Vehicles with wide steering angle may proceed with kicks, have steering difficulty or cause pneumatic wearing at sharp turns.

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
solavanco/ trepidação
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tranco / solavanco
Ana Vozone
3 +1solavanco/ trepidação
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick
solavanco/ trepidação


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Solavanco sim, trepidação não. Enquanto eu pesquisava, você postou ;)
4 mins
  -> Obrigado! Sem problemas :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kick
tranco / solavanco


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, solavanco.
Penso que "tranco" é o termo em PT-BR.
Os colegas poderão confirmar.

http://www.aulete.com.br/tranco

http://www.nissanclube.net.br/t3566-cambio-automatico-com-tr...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosane Bujes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosane!

agree  BV1: Acho que são sinônimos; usaria solavancos, é mais específico para veículos em marcha (Houaiss).
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

agree  Yuri Beira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Yuri!

agree  Helder Costa: Sim, eu também usaria solavanco
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Heelder!

agree  Paulo Gasques
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Spiridon: yes
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Spiridon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search