power is applied

Portuguese translation: informa... que está sendo fornecida energia

02:59 Feb 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / RPC transformadores Shovel
English term or phrase: power is applied
When does the LED on the Pulse Transformer illuminate?
In reference to the RPC Firing Board, which signal informs the Control System that power is applied to the RPC Firing Board and the RPC System is operational?
It informs the Control System that power is applied to the RPC Firing Board and that the RPC System is operational.

"aplicar energia/potência" me parece estranho.
Energizar, acionar ??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:informa... que está sendo fornecida energia
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1informa... que está sendo fornecida energia
Matheus Chaud
4que há energia elétrica
ferreirac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informs... that power is applied
informa... que está sendo fornecida energia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josué Calebe Martins Vasconcelos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Josué!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que há energia elétrica


Explanation:
Ou que está energizado, que está ligado à alimentação.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search