offsetting capacitance

Portuguese translation: capacitância de compensação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offsetting capacitance
Portuguese translation:capacitância de compensação
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:14 Mar 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / RPC transformador
English term or phrase: offsetting capacitance
Reactive Power Compensation
The P&H Reactive Power Compensation (RPC) method is simple and effective.
It automatically applies and removes offsetting capacitance in steps as need is dictated by the loads on the armature converters.
The RPC steps are switched on and off the line under essentially zero current conditions so that no transient current excursions are experienced.

capacitância de deslocamento
capacitância de compensação - no texto há também "compensation"
Izabel Santos
Brazil
capacitância de compensação
Explanation:

Note que tem a ver com offset voltage (tensão de compensação):
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20100188107

capacitância de compensação:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=CYp4XOmODYexggeQnIaQCw&q="c...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacitância de compensação
Matheus Chaud
3 +1capacitancia de compensação
ferreirac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offsetting capacitance
capacitância de compensação


Explanation:

Note que tem a ver com offset voltage (tensão de compensação):
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20100188107

capacitância de compensação:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=CYp4XOmODYexggeQnIaQCw&q="c...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

agree  Maria Perry
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Perry!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitancia de compensação


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-03-01 01:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/znaFmi

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search