captivated

Portuguese translation: controlados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captivated
Portuguese translation:controlados
Entered by: carolinamelo

13:44 Mar 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Arborism/Locking Pin Mechanism
English term or phrase: captivated
"Both models feature a cam that is used to capture progress and prevent dropping of the load whilst hauling, but can be opened and captivated to allow for smooth lowering"

Model variations.
carolinamelo
Portugal
controlados
Explanation:
Depois de pesquisar sobre o assunto, entendo que seria esse o sentido.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4travado
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1controlados
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captivated
controlados


Explanation:
Depois de pesquisar sobre o assunto, entendo que seria esse o sentido.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 688
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travado


Explanation:
(Sugestão)

Li bastante sobre sistemas de captura de progresso, o texto fala de opção de utilização do came (peça giratória de contorno adequado a permitir um movimento alternativo especial à outra peça, chamada seguidor) para suavizar a descida, no meu entendimento seria "abrir e travar".


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/captivate
    https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-portugues-moderno/cam/
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search