Pip Pin Axle

Portuguese translation: pino de liberação rápida; pino de desengate rápido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pip pin axle
Portuguese translation:pino de liberação rápida; pino de desengate rápido
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:34 Mar 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Arborism/Locking Pin Mech
English term or phrase: Pip Pin Axle
"The Ropegrab is equipped with a Pip Pin Axle that can be removed prior
to use to ease the installation of rope.

(...)

5. Begin to remove the pip pin from the device
6. Remove the pip pin fully and remove the cam
Repeat this process in reverse order to reinstall the cam and pip pin."

O que é?

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
pino de liberação rápida
Explanation:

Achei uma tradução interessante, veja se funciona bem em Pt-Pt.

Esta foto mostra o que é:
http://www.borderlifting.com.au/index.php/height-safety/heig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-03-20 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas alternativas seriam desengate rápido, desacoplamento rápido
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-03-20 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja que ele é igual aos "quick release pins" - a função é a mesma:
https://www.google.com/search?q="quick release pin"&source=l...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pino de liberação rápida
Matheus Chaud
4mecanismo de eixo com pino duplo
Mario Freitas
3pino removível
Andrea Pilenso
Summary of reference entries provided
eixo/mecanismo de desengate rápido (de uma roldana)
expressisverbis

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pip pin axle
pino de liberação rápida


Explanation:

Achei uma tradução interessante, veja se funciona bem em Pt-Pt.

Esta foto mostra o que é:
http://www.borderlifting.com.au/index.php/height-safety/heig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-03-20 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas alternativas seriam desengate rápido, desacoplamento rápido
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-03-20 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja que ele é igual aos "quick release pins" - a função é a mesma:
https://www.google.com/search?q="quick release pin"&source=l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 688
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não dizemos "liberação". Será "libertação"?

Asker: Ok, obrigada pela sugestão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "desengate" para pt-pt.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pip pin axle
pino removível


Explanation:
ISC standard Ropegrabs are avaivable with fixed or removable (Pip Pin) axles. The Pip Pin axle is quick and easy to fit/release and can be fitted to the rope at any point, without detatching from the user’s harness.
ISC Ropegrabs can be used on work positioning lanyard/fliplines.



http://www.standfest.cc/index_htm_files/ISC2014.pdf


    Reference: http://www.standfest.cc/index_htm_files/ISC2014.pdf
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pip pin axle
mecanismo de eixo com pino duplo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 602




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: eixo/mecanismo de desengate rápido (de uma roldana)

Reference information:
Ropegrab (Pip pin)
The RP205 Ropegrab is fitted with a pip-pin axle, making it quick and easy to attach/detach mid-line.
A thumb operated push-button is used to disengage the Pip-pin mechanism and the axle has a chamfered end, to allow for easy location of the pin.
https://www.iscwales.com/Products/Back-up-Ropegrab-Devices/R...

Coloco esta referência adicional como referência, para não "plagiar" a resposta do Matheus.
Segundo o que entendi, trata-se de uma "roldana com um eixo/ponto/mecanismo de desengate rápido".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search