steel and plant construction

Portuguese translation: construção de estruturas metálicas e usinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel and plant construction
Portuguese translation:construção de estruturas metálicas e usinas
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:38 Apr 11, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: steel and plant construction
The steel and plant construction within the corporate group took care of the production and assembly of the steel and cable structure for the retractable roof.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
construção de estruturas metálicas e usinas
Explanation:
Em engenharia civil, quado se diz "steel construction", trata-se de estruturas metálicas e não deve ser traduzido como "aço".
Da mesma forma, não se deve traduzir "plant" como planta. É um erro muito comum e visto regularmente em documentos de engenharia, porque um traduz incorretamente e o outro acata.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construção de estruturas metálicas e usinas
Mario Freitas
4construção de usinas e construções em aço, em geral
Matheus Chaud
4Construção da aciaria
Hilton F Santos
3usina siderúrgica
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3unidade siderúrgica
Andrea Pilenso
3área de construções em aço e de plantas
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de construções em aço e de plantas


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-04-11 16:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidade siderúrgica


Explanation:
Sugestão

Considerei "steel plant construction"



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usina siderúrgica


Explanation:
Sugestão https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/steel p...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construção da aciaria


Explanation:
Steel plant construction ?

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construção de usinas e construções em aço, em geral


Explanation:

steel and plant construction = steel construction + power plant construction:
https://ibmauss.de/en/services.html
Steel and plant construction..., i.e. support structure for steel and power plant construction, ducts and stacks, piping support structure, platforms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-04-12 03:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No seu caso específico, parece ser o nome de um departamento (responsável pela construção de usinas e construções em aço).
Talvez seja melhor retirar o "em geral", no seu caso :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construção de estruturas metálicas e usinas


Explanation:
Em engenharia civil, quado se diz "steel construction", trata-se de estruturas metálicas e não deve ser traduzido como "aço".
Da mesma forma, não se deve traduzir "plant" como planta. É um erro muito comum e visto regularmente em documentos de engenharia, porque um traduz incorretamente e o outro acata.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hilton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search