mean value

Portuguese translation: valor da média/ valor médio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean value
Portuguese translation:valor da média/ valor médio
Entered by: ferreirac

14:57 Jun 13, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: mean value
Table 1 shows a summary for the range of each variable used in developing the correlation.
The mean value and an estimate of its distribution about the mean, namely the standard deviation, is shown.
This indicates, for example, that the mean density for all fuels used in developing the correlation was 779.3 kg/m3 and that two thirds of the samples had a density between 721.4 kg/m3 and 837.1 kg/m3, that is, plus or minus one standard deviation.

The correlation is most accurate when the values of the variables used are within one standard deviation of the mean, but is useful up to two standard deviations of the mean.

desviations of the mean - desvios do meio ??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
valor da média/ valor médio
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Ferreira! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Valor médio
Hilton F Santos
5 +1valor médio
Eliane G. Silveira
4 +2valor da média/ valor médio
ferreirac
5valor médio / desvios relativamente à média
Antonio Chagas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor da média/ valor médio


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Ferreira! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
19 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor médio


Explanation:
Termo da área de exatas, especialmente estatística. Verifique no glossário do Bussab: http://glossario.spestatistica.pt/

Eliane G. Silveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valor médio


Explanation:
Mean value = valor médio
(Not to be confused with “median value”, valor da mediana)
Standard deviation = desvio padrão
Procure curva de Gauss em qquer fonte:-)


Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Isabel Rodrigues
22 mins
  -> Obrigado!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean value / deviations of the mean
valor médio / desvios relativamente à média


Explanation:
Como existem várias respostas iguais, mas a requerente faz uma pergunta que não é respondida por nenhuma das respostas visíveis, acrescento a minha com a resposta directa à pergunta da requerente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-17 18:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De qualquer forma, esta resposta deverá ser lida conjuntamente com a resposta à outra pergunta da requerente.

Antonio Chagas
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search