vertical

Portuguese translation: departamento / setor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical
Portuguese translation:departamento / setor
Entered by: Rhenan Folco

12:18 Jul 15, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: vertical
A new vertical has been formed to focus on Homeland Security
Rhenan Folco
Australia
departamento / setor
Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/vertical

Of or relating to a business model that offers a specific product or service to a specific customer base rather than offering a wide range of products or services in a wider market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 22 horas (2019-07-17 10:19:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Rhenan!
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1departamento / setor
Andrea Pilenso
4mercado vertical
Matheus Chaud
4orientação vertical
Oliveira Simões
4Segmento
Maria Luiza Constancio
4área/ divisão
ferreirac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área/ divisão


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segmento


Explanation:
https://ecommerce-platforms.com/glossary/vertical

"A segment within an industry that is made up from similar customers and businesses. The vertical focus in a niche can be marketed to in a manner that is similar to another vertical."

https://www.dicio.com.br/segmento/

"Marketing. Grupo de consumo e suas implicações: segmento de mercado."

Maria Luiza Constancio
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientação vertical


Explanation:
Penso que "vertical" não tem necessariamente a ver com a formação de um setor, departamento ou divisão dentro do Departamento de Segurança Interna dos EUA. Neste documento do próprio departamento fala-se em "orientação vertical", entendida como o "recebimento e cumprimento de tarefas dirigidas pelo comandante superior":

"This interdependence is a quantum mindset change from a vertical orientation - receiving and accomplishing tasks directed by the higher commander - to working more closely with horizontal Joint and Service partners, and other US agency and multinational partners." - https://www.hsdl.org/?abstract&did=800656

De qualquer forma, sugiro consultar o cliente para pedir esclarecimentos, uma vez que o termo é um tanto vago.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical
mercado vertical


Explanation:

vertical = vertical market:
https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=vertical&rdfrom=...
vertical =
(marketing) A vertical market.



mercado vertical:
https://www.google.com/search?q=mercado vertical&filter=0&bi...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departamento / setor


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/vertical

Of or relating to a business model that offers a specific product or service to a specific customer base rather than offering a wide range of products or services in a wider market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 22 horas (2019-07-17 10:19:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Rhenan!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Aline!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search