"Quasi-rigid" floor slab

Portuguese translation: laje semirrígida

18:09 Sep 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / "Quasi-rigid" floor slab
English term or phrase: "Quasi-rigid" floor slab
O termo "quasi-rigid" se traduz para quase rígido?

Obrigada.
Barbara Martins
Brazil
Portuguese translation:laje semirrígida
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNSQHP7qBiaYwDdKtvB_...

https://www.prs-med.com/pt-br/servicos-de-engenharia/efeito-...

"O carregamento vertical no preenchimento Neoloy Geocell com material granulado compactado cria uma laje semirrígida ou “efeito viga” sobre solos macios, conforme ilustrado na figura abaixo. Também conhecido como efeito de membrana tensionada, isso se refere à tensão desenvolvida na manta reforçada da geocélula curva para resistir a carga vertical"
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9laje semirrígida
Andrea Pilenso
4laje quase rígida
Matheus Chaud
4Flexível
Eduan Moraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"quasi-rigid" floor slab
laje semirrígida


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNSQHP7qBiaYwDdKtvB_...

https://www.prs-med.com/pt-br/servicos-de-engenharia/efeito-...

"O carregamento vertical no preenchimento Neoloy Geocell com material granulado compactado cria uma laje semirrígida ou “efeito viga” sobre solos macios, conforme ilustrado na figura abaixo. Também conhecido como efeito de membrana tensionada, isso se refere à tensão desenvolvida na manta reforçada da geocélula curva para resistir a carga vertical"

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: sounds good to me
1 min
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Isadora Vital
12 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Isadora!

agree  Teresa Borges
28 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Luiza Piva
47 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiza!

agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Hilton!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Marcus!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Rodrigo Anjos
3 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"quasi-rigid" floor slab
Flexível


Explanation:
Sugiro traduzir como Flexível

"By quasi-rigid we mean objects whose surfaces can undergo modest deformations in the vicinity of a contact, while the overall object still preserves
its basic shape"


    Reference: http://lgg.epfl.ch/publications/2004/pauly_2004_QRO.pdf
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"quasi-rigid" floor slab
laje quase rígida


Explanation:

Definição de quasi-rigid:
quasi-rigid objects – solids that undergo modest deformation in the vicinity of a contact, while the overall object still preserves its basic shape
https://lgg.epfl.ch/publications/2004/pauly_2004_QRO.pdf

Com base nesta definição, entendo que todo material quase rígido é semirrígido, mas nem todo material semirrígido é quase rígido :)


http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/bitstream/riufal/3695/1/Análi...
As lajes que estão sustentadas em apoios rígidos ou quase rígidos, podem ser....

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 672




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search