Blowing out

Portuguese translation: expulsão

18:18 Sep 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Blowing out
Contexto: The consumer device can be drained using the delivery pump (suction) or by means of compressed air (blowing out); (setting in the parameter menu).

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado a todos desde já!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Portuguese translation:expulsão
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQbXFqYDDI9cYycg1eu...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descarga
Mario Freitas
4 +1exaustão
airmailrpl
3 +2expulsão
Ana Vozone
3 +1sopro
Isadora Vital
4sopradores
Hilton F Santos
4jato de ar
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowing out
jato de ar


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-09-19 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://is.gd/GbW9fP

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowing out
sopradores


Explanation:
can be drained using the delivery pump (suction) or by means of compressed air (blowing out); = por meio de bombeamento (sucção) ou de ar comprimido (sopradores)
https://www.google.com/search?q=sopradores&oq=sopradores&aqs...

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blowing out
expulsão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQbXFqYDDI9cYycg1eu...

Example sentence(s):
  • dos teclados e objectos em lugares de difícel acesso, através de um sistema de expulsão de ar
  • Recomenda-se o uso da Função de Expulsão de Ar para recolher resíduos secos
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Lorena Marins
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blowing out
exaustão


Explanation:
blowing out => exaustão
blowing in => insuflação

exaustão ou insuflação - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
https://www.linguee.com.br › portugues-ingles › traducao › exaustão+ou+i...
Muitos exemplos de traduções com "exaustão ou insuflação" – Dicionário ... low pressure or overpressure of the ventilation unit so that suction or blowing out of ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Luri Abe
14 hrs
  -> agradecido

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blowing out
descarga


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: "descarga de/do ar comprimido" é um termo muito utilizado na indústria =)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blowing out
sopro


Explanation:
https://shop.ksb.com/ims_docs/00/00215A9B03CC1EE8AEB99D86A86...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-09-20 15:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hidrontex.com.br/pistola-ar-comprimido-profissio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-09-20 15:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Sopro de ar comprimido”

https://www.google.com.br/amp/blog.ventureshop.com.br/dicas-...

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search