station box

Portuguese translation: caixa da estação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:station box
Portuguese translation:caixa da estação
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:12 Oct 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / METRO BUILDING
English term or phrase: station box
Then we excavate to the required depth and install the tension piles to secure the station box from moving.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
caixa da estação
Explanation:
https://issuu.com/anptrilhos/docs/anptrilhos-mobilidade_sobr...

https://engenheironaweb.com/2017/08/09/conheca-o-projeto-901...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Grading comment
OBRIGADA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caixa de estação
Paul Dixon
4caixa da estação
Isadora Vital
3câmara da estação
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
câmara da estação


Explanation:

Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 672

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa da estação


Explanation:
https://issuu.com/anptrilhos/docs/anptrilhos-mobilidade_sobr...

https://engenheironaweb.com/2017/08/09/conheca-o-projeto-901...

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OBRIGADA

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa de estação


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search