timber dunnage

Portuguese translation: Barrotes de madeira (calços)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: timber dunnage
Portuguese translation:Barrotes de madeira (calços)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:04 Oct 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Construction site
English term or phrase: timber dunnage
We can see here, that the steel sheets have been stacked correctly, they have a timber dunnage underneath, which allows the forklift to come in and take the sheets required.

PT_PT se faz favor

TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Barrotes de madeira
Explanation:
Barrotes de madeira
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
É ISTO MESMO E NÃO SIMPLES TÁBUAS DE MADEIRA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3palete de madeira
Eduan Moraes
5Barrotes de madeira
Nick Taylor
4 +1calço de madeira / calço de apoio de madeira
Isadora Vital
3tábuas de madeira
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calço de madeira / calço de apoio de madeira


Explanation:
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/41575436/manual-de-amar...

http://repositorio.ufes.br/jspui/bitstream/10/11083/1/tese_1...

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timber dunnage
tábuas de madeira


Explanation:

María Leonor, encontrei um documento da União Europeia:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...
Em contentores:
— 2 alturas, no máximo, em posição vertical,
— entre as duas camadas deve ser colocada uma placa intercalar de madeira prensada de 10 mm
de espessura , no mínimo, ou tábuas de madeira ( dunnage wood) cobrindo a superfície da
largura do contentor e , no que se refere às placas, cobrindo, no mínimo, 2 barris no sentido do comprimento .
As placas/tábuas de madeira não devem sobrepor-se...



Veja se tem utilidade no seu contexto...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 672

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barrotes de madeira


Explanation:
Barrotes de madeira

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
É ISTO MESMO E NÃO SIMPLES TÁBUAS DE MADEIRA

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palete de madeira


Explanation:
Acredito que 'dunnage' equivale a um palete, o qual objetos para sustentar objetos...

"Como o próprio nome sugere, ele é criado para estocar/armazenar mercadorias e também facilitar sua locomoção de um determinado lugar a outro com o uso de paleteiras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-01 22:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***** o qual serve para sustentar objetos... perdão, corretor do celular...


    https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=i&source=images&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwjm6N6NkvzkAhVYK7kGHSgcD6IQjRx6BAgBEAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.lemaqui.com.br%2
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: dunnage é uma palavra incontável, portanto 'paletes' é uma boa solução =)
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  expressisverbis: "AS" paletes. É feminino em pt-pt, ao contrário de pt-br.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, expressisverbis!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search