harness

Portuguese translation: Arnês

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harness
Portuguese translation:Arnês
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

23:05 Oct 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Construction site
English term or phrase: harness
CONTEXT:

1. As we can see here, the scaffold is using a harness to install the last edge protection of the scaffold.
2. Harnesses are a very, very high risk activity and there are a lot of controls and instructions that need to go when working with harnesses.

APENAS PT_PT SFF
TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Arnês ou cadeiras com cinto de segurança
Explanation:
https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnês

É um dispositivo de preensão do corpo destinado para parar as quedas, podendo ser constituído por correias, elementos de ajuste, fivelas e outros elementos colocados e ajustados de forma adequada sobre o corpo de uma pessoa para segurá-la durante e após a queda.
Selected response from:

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cinto de segurança
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
4Arnês ou cadeiras com cinto de segurança
Marcos Kaltenbaher
4equipamento de segurança
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamento de segurança


Explanation:
Sig.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arnês ou cadeiras com cinto de segurança


Explanation:
https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnês

É um dispositivo de preensão do corpo destinado para parar as quedas, podendo ser constituído por correias, elementos de ajuste, fivelas e outros elementos colocados e ajustados de forma adequada sobre o corpo de uma pessoa para segurá-la durante e após a queda.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, sei o que é, mas nesta caso soava estranho. Vou dormir... muito grata


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinto de segurança


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search