Strip

Portuguese translation: decapar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strip
Portuguese translation:decapar
Entered by: ferreirac

13:28 Nov 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Strip
Contexto:

Cut and strip
The versatile tool for Cut and Strip

Trata-se de um manual de engenharia de uma máquina.

Alguma sugestão?

Agradeço a todos desde já!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
decapar
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-11-02 13:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cortar e decapar (cut and strip).
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5decapar
ferreirac
5desencapar
Lucas Silva
5descartar
Andrea Luri Abe
4corte e descarnar
Nick Taylor
4tirar
Felipe Tomasi
3retificar
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strip
decapar


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-11-02 13:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cortar e decapar (cut and strip).

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: Se é uma máquina para cortar cabos e fios, me parece a melhor opção https://tinyurl.com/yyfnpgzj
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Hubert Schwarzer
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip
retificar


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="cortar e retificar"&oq="cor...

Example sentence(s):
  • Aparelho de multiuso compacto para rebarbar, cortar e retificar com segurança,
  • Quando se trata de cortar e retificar na indústria da fundição, os abrasivos Norton estão na vanguarda.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip
descartar


Explanation:
Corte e descarte

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip
corte e descarnar


Explanation:
corte e descarnar


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=corte+descarnar
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip
tirar


Explanation:
Concordo que, sem ter certeza de que equipamento se trata, "decapar" seria a melhor opção. Mas como o Neyf disse que já usou "decapar" para outra palavra, então essa é minha sugestão.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip
desencapar


Explanation:
Nesse contexto a tradução mais adequada seria desencapar ou até mesmo descascar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wire and Cable Cut and Strip Machine

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ox8F12oD7_M
Lucas Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search