sand belt holder

Portuguese translation: suporte para lixadeira de cinta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand belt holder
Portuguese translation:suporte para lixadeira de cinta
Entered by: Paula Dotto

15:48 Nov 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / machines
English term or phrase: sand belt holder
ALWAYS utilize the proper tool for the job, including sand belt holders.
Paula Dotto
suporte para lixadeira de cinta
Explanation:
Acho que o original era pra ser "sanding belt holder":

https://www.google.com/search?q="sanding belt holder"&rlz=1C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-08 12:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: suporte para lixa de cinta

Sanding belt é a lixa, não a lixadeira.

Favor fazer a correção, se for adicionar no glossário!
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suporte para lixadeira de cinta
Laura Hafner
4suporte para esmirilhadeira flexível
Danielle Soler
4dispositivo para esmerilhar com cinta
Clauwolf
2suporte de esteira transportadora de areia
ferreirac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suporte de esteira transportadora de areia


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo para esmerilhar com cinta


Explanation:
:) É mais seguro, evita o uso das mãos

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suporte para esmirilhadeira flexível


Explanation:
Sand belt é uma esmirilhadeira, que serve para dar acabamento em peças de aço. Pode ser usada para desbastar ou até para polir em alguns casos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2019-11-07 20:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand belt holder é o suporte deste tipo de esmirilhadeira


    Reference: http://www.nzdl.org/gsdlmod?e=d-00000-00---off-0cdl--00-0---...
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=images&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwjQ0MqA-9jlAhUWGbkGHUfwDTMQjRx6BAgBEAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.tec
Danielle Soler
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanding belt holder
suporte para lixadeira de cinta


Explanation:
Acho que o original era pra ser "sanding belt holder":

https://www.google.com/search?q="sanding belt holder"&rlz=1C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-08 12:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: suporte para lixa de cinta

Sanding belt é a lixa, não a lixadeira.

Favor fazer a correção, se for adicionar no glossário!

Laura Hafner
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Cristina Mantovani
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

neutral  airmailrpl: for "belt sander holder"
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert! I'll add a note to my answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search