jack

Portuguese translation: elevar (com macaco)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack
Portuguese translation:elevar (com macaco)

22:59 Sep 2, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-06 11:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / turbina
English term or phrase: jack
This Field Procedure defines the steps to unbolt, jack, rig and remove the turbine casing

I need "jack" as a verb

Install the jack bolts in the threaded holes located on the horizontal joint near the corners of the casing.

This provides a backup in case there is a failure of any of the jack bolts or hydraulic jacks
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
elevar (com macaco)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elevar (com macaco)
Mariana Carmo
4içar
MARCOS BAZILIO
4suspender com macaco
Matheus Chaud
4alçar (com a talha da ponte rolante)
Hilton F Santos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevar (com macaco)


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
1 min

agree  Elizabeth Gomes
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspender com macaco


Explanation:

Mais comum que a primeira sugestão que eu havia deixado (e ocultei):
https://www.google.com/search?ei=QSRQX6e8LZSk5OUP1uuniAk&q="...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alçar (com a talha da ponte rolante)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=ponte rolante talha&oq=ponte...

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
içar


Explanation:
jack
verb
1. içar
2. levantar

https://www.google.com/search?q=is jack a verb&rlz=1C1JZAP_p...


    https://www.google.com/search?q=is+jack+a+verb&rlz=1C1JZAP_pt-BRBR883BR883&oq=is+jack+a+verb&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5j69i64.3943j0j9&sourceid=c
    https://www.google.com/search?q=is+jack+a+verb&rlz=1C1JZAP_pt-BRBR883BR883&oq=is+jack+a+verb&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5j69i64.3943j0j9&sourceid=c
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search