rotor journal

Portuguese translation: mancal radial do rotor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotor journal
Portuguese translation:mancal radial do rotor

15:06 Sep 3, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-06 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / peças
English term or phrase: rotor journal
Install FME in lower bearing cavities, protect the rotor journals.
Install sling retainer on #2 journal, torque bolts to 100 ft-lbs
This Step is optional; the lower half No. 2 bearing only needs to be removed if the rotor lifting configuration requires the sling to be placed at the No. 2 journal location.
Install a sling retainer (rotor block-off) plate, supplied with the beam kit, on the exhaust end of the rotor outboard of the #2 journal and bearing using 12, ⅝ in.
If lower half No. 2 bearing was removed, lifting strap should be placed at either end of the journal surface. If the lower half No. 2 bearing is still in the unit, lifting strap needs to be placed outside bearing housing forward of the air seal next to tapered area of rotor, but not on tapered area


Abstract During the normal operational life of a turbine, its rotor journal seating surfaces are wearing and therefore, repair operations, including turning and grinding of such surfaces and next rotor balancing on the balancing machines, are carried out. Traditional turbine rotors machining is provided by fixing them through the centers and demands the corresponding large size machine tools and the strategy «machine tool to rotor» is often used. To minimize mobilization and transportation cost, the problem of the turbine rotor restoration by using centerless grinding technique on the lightweight horizontal balancing machines is resolved. A computer simulation model of such grinding with workpieces located on their machining surfaces is presented. To validate the approaches, a proposed computer simulation was carried out. Theoretical and computational investigations demonstrate that the deviation from the roundness of a workpiece may be reduced from the initial value of half a millimeter to a final value of 10 micrometers by using a special location of cutting tools.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
mancal radial do rotor
Explanation:
:) O termo correto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-09-03 16:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho. O meu fiel dic. metalúrgico de James L. Taylor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-03 16:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posso mandar por e-mail, preciso do seu endereço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-03 16:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandei
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mancal radial do rotor
Clauwolf
4moente do mancal
Hilton F Santos
4munhão do rotor
Mario Freitas
4Rolamento do rotor
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rolamento do rotor


Explanation:
Neste site explica o que é journal para a engenharia:
"The journal of a shaft or axle is the part of it that is in contact with or enclosed by a bearing."
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/journal

Neste outro da um contexto melhor sobre a palavra:
"in Machinery. The part of a shaft or axle which rests on the bearings. (Sometimes erroneously identified with ‘bearing’.)"
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/173387/what-is-t...

Explicação em português do que é o "rotor":
"Rotor é tudo que gira em torno de seu próprio eixo produzindo movimentos de rotação. "
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotor

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munhão do rotor


Explanation:
Sugestão


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-09-03 15:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1223&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mancal radial do rotor


Explanation:
:) O termo correto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-09-03 16:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho. O meu fiel dic. metalúrgico de James L. Taylor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-03 16:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posso mandar por e-mail, preciso do seu endereço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-03 16:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandei


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, tem fonte?

Asker: Muito obrigada. Eu tenho um dicionário metalúrgico, mas não encontrei lá. Vc tem como disponibilizar esse?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
0 min
  -> obrigado Math

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria da Glória
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Leonardo Locatelli
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moente do mancal


Explanation:
https://www.scribd.com/doc/180508576/159529547-Termos-Tecnic...
moente do mancal = journal bearing
Pág 55/175

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search