(hoist motor) overload

Portuguese translation: sobrecarga do motor do guincho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(hoist motor) overload
Portuguese translation:sobrecarga do motor do guincho
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:03 Nov 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / acidentes
English term or phrase: (hoist motor) overload
The mechanic quickly went to check the overhead crane electrical panel but found nothing wrong and then in discussion with the lowbed driver declared that he knew exactly what was wrong as he had seen his previous workshop supervisor climb up to the overhead crane walkway to reset the hoist motor overload on a number of occasions.
The mechanic knew that resetting the hoist motor overload was a simple task so he went in search of a ladder so that he could reach the overhead crane upper walkway which was approximately 3 meters from the floor.

The mechanic quickly found the hoist motor control panel and reset the tripped overload.

After confirming that the crane was now operational the mechanic requested the lowbed driver to lift the dozer clear of the lowbed and then drive the lowbed to the entrance of the workshop, this ensured that the mechanic could reset the hoist motor overload if it tripped again and also ensured that the lowbed would be available to fetch the replacement dozer.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
sobrecarga do motor de guincho
Explanation:
Sugestão. Pois no final do texto ele diz que o motor é utilizado no "lowbed".
Selected response from:

Lucas Boscariole
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sobrecarga do motor de içamento
Felipe Lacerda
4sobrecarga do motor de guincho
Lucas Boscariole
4sobrecarga do motor do guindaste
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrecarga do motor de içamento


Explanation:
Aproveitando, o reset aí seria "rearmar".

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tem uma outra frase e ela me deixa achando estranho o sobrecarga: The workshop supervisor ordered a replacement overload from the manufacturers who were based overseas as there was no local support from the crane manufacturer. Vc ainda acha que é mesmo essa a tradução? Perdoe-me, nunca vi overload usada assim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Lima
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist motor overload
sobrecarga do motor do guindaste


Explanation:

Como fala em "crane" no início do texto, "hoist motor" deve ser o motor do guindaste.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrecarga do motor de guincho


Explanation:
Sugestão. Pois no final do texto ele diz que o motor é utilizado no "lowbed".

Lucas Boscariole
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search