"ampere turns" (PT_PT de preferência)

Portuguese translation: amperes-espira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"ampere turns" (PT_PT de preferência)
Portuguese translation:amperes-espira
Entered by: Alexandre Batista

14:08 Jan 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "ampere turns" (PT_PT de preferência)
A frase é a seguinte: "The ampere turns required to produce a given value of flux in any section of the magnetic circuit is given by the equation."
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
amperes-espira
Explanation:
Unidade (correntemente não utilizada) de força electromotriz.

MKS unit of "magnetomotive force." Electric current passing through a coil of wire generates a magnetic field. This field-generating ability is called magnetomotive force; it is equal to the product of the current, in amperes, and the number of turns of wire in the coil. One ampere turn equals 4pi/10 = 1.256 637 gilberts (Gb).
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão, João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amperes-espira
João Roque Dias
5Ampere-espira
Fernando Brum


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampere turn
amperes-espira


Explanation:
Unidade (correntemente não utilizada) de força electromotriz.

MKS unit of "magnetomotive force." Electric current passing through a coil of wire generates a magnetic field. This field-generating ability is called magnetomotive force; it is equal to the product of the current, in amperes, and the number of turns of wire in the coil. One ampere turn equals 4pi/10 = 1.256 637 gilberts (Gb).

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão, João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elza Santos
47 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ampere-turns
Ampere-espira


Explanation:
Dicionário verbo de Inglês Técnico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-01-24 14:31:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção - (plural) Amperes-espira

Fernando Brum
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search