polyesterimide enamelled glass yarn wrapped epoxy resin impregnated....

Portuguese translation: As bobinas encontram-se enroladas com...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyesterimide enamelled glass yarn wrapped epoxy resin impregnated....
Portuguese translation:As bobinas encontram-se enroladas com...
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

17:59 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: polyesterimide enamelled glass yarn wrapped epoxy resin impregnated....
A frase completa é:"The coils are wound of polyesterimide enamelled glass yarn wrapped epoxy resin impregnated rectangular high conductivity electrolytic copper wire". Preciso da ajuda de algum colega para organizar esta frase, de forma a fazer sentido. Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
As bobinas encontram-se enroladas com...
Explanation:
...fio de cobre eletrolítico de elevada condutividade, rectangular, impregnado com resina epóxi, envolto em fio de vidro de esmalte poliesterimidico.
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As bobinas encontram-se enroladas com...
Jose Mariano
3As bobinas são fabricadas com ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As bobinas são fabricadas com ...


Explanation:
...fio de cobre eletrolítico de alta condutividade, retangular, impregnado com resina epóxi, envolto em fio de tecido esmaltado com poliesterimida

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Angelo: "Fio de vidro", não "fio de tecido".
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As bobinas encontram-se enroladas com...


Explanation:
...fio de cobre eletrolítico de elevada condutividade, rectangular, impregnado com resina epóxi, envolto em fio de vidro de esmalte poliesterimidico.

Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Muito bem e, em Pt-Pt.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search