International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rear window defrost

Portuguese translation: Desembaciador do vidro traseiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear window defrost
Portuguese translation:Desembaciador do vidro traseiro
Entered by: altehu

08:08 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rear window defrost
Automotive
altehu
Desembaciador do vidro traseiro
Explanation:
Para PT-PT

http://www.millenniumbcp.pt/site/conteudos/auto/autom/ensaio...

Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Desembaciador do vidro traseiro
CristinaPereira
5 +1descongelamento da janela traseira
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descongelamento da janela traseira


Explanation:
É isso

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neila Carneiro-Winrow: ;-)
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Neila!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Desembaciador do vidro traseiro


Explanation:
Para PT-PT

http://www.millenniumbcp.pt/site/conteudos/auto/autom/ensaio...



CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Nem mais! Bom dia - e está um lindo dia, por sinal :-))
8 mins
  -> Bom dia Ana! É verdade, um belo dia de Primavera :-)

agree  airmailrpl: Desembaçador ..www.mecanicaonline.com.br/ 2005/marco/seu_automovel/desembacador.htm
5 hrs
  -> Ah, para PT-BR, não sei se era o que Altehu queria. Obrigada Airmailrpl

agree  zorp
8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: "do óculo traseiro" é mais técnico
12 hrs
  -> Nunca tinha ouvido tal coisa, "óculo traseiro"! Enfim, sempre a aprender :-)

agree  João Roque Dias: vidro traseiro. óculo traseiro está quase abandonado. Vem do tempo em que o vidro traseiro era um pequeno óculo...
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search