International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

killing line shackles

Portuguese translation: ganchos da linha de abate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:killing line shackles
Portuguese translation:ganchos da linha de abate
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

23:21 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Abastecimento de produtos
English term or phrase: killing line shackles
Hanging Turntable:
- to hang products into the killing line shackles
- made primarily of stainless steel and other non- corrosive materials
- driven by the killing line
- built-in option for dust extraction
- room for 6 hangers
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
ganchos da linha de abate
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Referência:
Pendura - é o processo em que as aves são retiradas das caixas e penduradas pelas pernas em suportes (ganchos) ligados à nória.
http://www.cnpsa.embrapa.br/SP/aves/Glossario.htm
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. É isso mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ganchos da linha de abate
Carlos Angelo
3grilhões da linha de morte
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grilhões da linha de morte


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, apesar de não estar certo sobre a "linha de morte' em Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganchos da linha de abate


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Referência:
Pendura - é o processo em que as aves são retiradas das caixas e penduradas pelas pernas em suportes (ganchos) ligados à nória.
http://www.cnpsa.embrapa.br/SP/aves/Glossario.htm

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado. É isso mesmo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search