board (board stock)

Portuguese translation: papel cartão/cartão para impressão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board (board stock)
Portuguese translation:papel cartão/cartão para impressão
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

16:02 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: board (board stock)
FRASE:
When air pressure changes are made they will change the penetration of the heat into the board stock

contexto: máquina de fazer copos

Muito OBRIGADA!
Maria Folque
Portugal
papel cartão/cartão para impressão
Explanation:
Julgo que "stock" aqui refere-se a papel. Talvez sejam copos de papel, não sei.

Indico de seguida um glossário sobre papel

www.internationalpaper.com.br/downloads/marketing/glossario... -
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Lúcia e a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2papel cartão/cartão para impressão
Lúcia Leitão
3 +1suporte da placa
carolinamelo
4interior da placa
Isabel Maria Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior da placa


Explanation:
julgo...

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suporte da placa


Explanation:
Mais uma vez, terá de ver pelo contexto. Mas poderá ser isso.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papel cartão/cartão para impressão


Explanation:
Julgo que "stock" aqui refere-se a papel. Talvez sejam copos de papel, não sei.

Indico de seguida um glossário sobre papel

www.internationalpaper.com.br/downloads/marketing/glossario... -

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Lúcia e a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search