with high press dry content

Portuguese translation: com teor seco sob alta pressão

20:19 Aug 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Paper mill
English term or phrase: with high press dry content
I found that dry content is "teor seco", but "teor seco de pressão alta" does not exist. I need the whole term's meaning.
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
Portuguese translation:com teor seco sob alta pressão
Explanation:
Production of dry content under high press (or pressure)?
More text from original document would help as well.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Araujo do Rosário
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1com teor seco sob alta pressão
Beatriz Araujo do Rosário
3com conteúdo seco e de alta pressão
riafontes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com teor seco sob alta pressão


Explanation:
Production of dry content under high press (or pressure)?
More text from original document would help as well.

Beatriz Araujo do Rosário
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
6 hrs

75 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com conteúdo seco e de alta pressão


Explanation:
À medida que se aumenta a pressão da mesma quantidade de gás a sua humidade relativa aumenta. Neste caso parece indicar que mesmo com o gás submetido a uma pressão alta a sua humidade relativa foi mantida baixa.

riafontes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search