shuttle hook

Portuguese translation: gancho vai e vem (da máquina de costura)/gancho de transporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle hook
Portuguese translation:gancho vai e vem (da máquina de costura)/gancho de transporte
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:25 Nov 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: shuttle hook
A part / component of an industrial sewing machine.
sandra_maciel
Portugal
gancho vai e vem (da máquina de costura)/gancho de transporte
Explanation:

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/shuttl...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lançadeira oscilante
T o b i a s
4gancho vai e vem (da máquina de costura)/gancho de transporte
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho vai e vem (da máquina de costura)/gancho de transporte


Explanation:

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/shuttl...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lançadeira oscilante


Explanation:
Ou 'lançadeira'


http://www.jcmaquinas.com/index.php?route=product/search&fil...
http://loja.cavemac.com.br/produto.asp?cod_modelo=661&cod_ar...
http://www.apreferida.com/detalhes/lancadeira-oscilante-meia...



    Reference: http://www.sansei.com.br/blog/?p=36
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search