International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Go, See and Help

Portuguese translation: Cultura proativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go, See and Help
Portuguese translation:Cultura proativa
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:19 Nov 26, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Go, See and Help
His management behaviour is based upon facts that he experiences on the shopfloor and that are reported to him in the information centre. In his capacity as mentor to his employees the manager develops the problem solving capability of his staff. The result is the creation of a **"Go, See and Help"** culture within the company.

Antes aparece o termo: Go&See
During the course of the morning meeting the production manager decides who to visit and which problems to address, in the subsequent "Go & See".

Alguma sugestão?

Thanks a lot!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Cultura proativa
Explanation:

É o que entendo pelo contexto oferecido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-11-26 14:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

UMA CULTURA DE ABORDAGEM PROATIVA.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
muito obrigada, Marlene ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vá, veja e ajude
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1Cultura proativa
Marlene Curtis
4vá até o local, inteire-se do problema e colabore para resolvê-lo
BV1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go, see and help
vá, veja e ajude


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 502
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pensei em alguma coisa menos literal… Alguma sugestão? Tks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go, see and help
vá até o local, inteire-se do problema e colabore para resolvê-lo


Explanation:
O sentido é esse. Só um tanto prolixo, portanto não sei se ajuda...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go, see and help
Cultura proativa


Explanation:

É o que entendo pelo contexto oferecido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-11-26 14:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

UMA CULTURA DE ABORDAGEM PROATIVA.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
muito obrigada, Marlene ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Usado em muitas corporações.
2 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search