flying colours

Portuguese translation: sucesso completo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flying colours
Portuguese translation:sucesso completo
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

17:13 Jul 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / breathing apparatus
English term or phrase: flying colours
The safety of the user is the top priority, and they take it well beyond the legal requirements. The XXX, for example, not only satisfies the approval requirements of DIN 58652-2 and vfdb 0802 standards, but has also passed the tough “Flame Engulfment Test” for mining and fire brigades, with flying colours.

Já tive dificuldades com o Flame Engulfment Test, mas não encontro referência nenhuma a "flying colours".
Qq ajuda é nem-vinda! Obrigada
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
sucesso completo
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
Ah, que alívio! Viajei na maionese aqui e só conseguia ver "chamas". Mas o autor se refere ao teste! Grata! Salvaram o meu domingo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sucesso completo
Fernandobn
5 +4com exito, com distincao, com louvor
Lumen (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sucesso completo


Explanation:
sug.

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ah, que alívio! Viajei na maionese aqui e só conseguia ver "chamas". Mas o autor se refere ao teste! Grata! Salvaram o meu domingo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Seabra: Acrescento estes links para clarear melhor a ideia: 1) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/With_flying_colours 2) http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/with flying colors
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo

agree  profcamilla
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, profcamilla

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Eurico Ventu (X)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eurico

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grato, Francisco

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
com exito, com distincao, com louvor


Explanation:
With flying colors significa que o resultado foi extremamente bem sucedido.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: A escolha de Fernando também está correta, mas esta é mais eloquente e tem a vantagem de ser um único adjetivo
3 hrs
  -> Grata, Mauro.

agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: êxito
7 hrs
  -> Grata. Claudio, eu estava digitando no tablet e ainda não aprendi a acentuar as palavras.

agree  airmailrpl: com louvor
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search