back cap

Portuguese translation: vedação traseira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back cap
Portuguese translation:vedação traseira
Entered by: Mario Freitas

10:00 May 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Shut-off valves
English term or phrase: back cap
A estanqueidada com relacao ao ambiente externo é assegurada pelo assim chamado back-cap (importante para trocar a gaxeta).
Pavel Res
vedação traseira
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedação traseira
Mario Freitas
3 +1tampa traseira
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa traseira


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: why not :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedação traseira


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search