Chute jam

Portuguese translation: congestionamento na calha (de transporte)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chute jam
Portuguese translation:congestionamento na calha (de transporte)
Entered by: Gabriel Santos

11:59 Aug 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Chute jam
Contexto de controle de qualidade de fechos/tampas de garrafas


Bulged bands: a closure with any part of the band bulged to any degree. Consequence for Customer/CSI: Jamming chutes, broken bands, lack of tamper-evidence, application problems during bottling

Warped tamper band: the outside edge of the tamper-evident band is warped/wavy. Consequence for Customer/CSI: Chute jams, mis application and aesthetic acceptability.
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
congestionamento na calha (de transporte)
Explanation:
Congestionamento na calha (de transporte)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3congestionamento na calha (de transporte)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1engarrafamento/congestionamento na tremonha
Nick Taylor
4Entupimento do chute
Hilton F Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chute jam
congestionamento na calha (de transporte)


Explanation:
Congestionamento na calha (de transporte)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Arigatö!

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chute jam
engarrafamento/congestionamento na tremonha


Explanation:
engarrafamento/congestionamento na tremonha

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
31 mins
  -> thanks air

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chute jam
Entupimento do chute


Explanation:

"O material é alimentado no triturador através do chute de alimentação. O chute deve ser projetado de modo que ele evite que o material seja arremessado do triturador"
(Instruções de Manutenção- Processamento de Madeira/Triturador “BIOCRUSHER BSX10”)

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search