Mold Strings

Portuguese translation: frisos nos moldes; nervuras nos moldes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mold strings
Portuguese translation:frisos nos moldes; nervuras nos moldes
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:13 Aug 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Mold Strings
Mold strings that above 6mm or 1/4th inch is unacceptable.

No processo de moldagem das tampas, as mold strings ficam do lado de dentro das tampas, e dão aquele caráter rugoso do lado de dentro. Alguém sabe em português?
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
frisos nos moldes; nervuras nos moldes
Explanation:

Sugestão:
Mold strings that above 6mm or 1/4th inch is unacceptable
Frisos/nervuras acima de 6 mm (ou 1/4") nos moldes são inaceitáveis
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fileiras de moldagem
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3frisos nos moldes; nervuras nos moldes
Matheus Chaud
2fios de molde
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mold strings
frisos nos moldes; nervuras nos moldes


Explanation:

Sugestão:
Mold strings that above 6mm or 1/4th inch is unacceptable
Frisos/nervuras acima de 6 mm (ou 1/4") nos moldes são inaceitáveis


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mold strings
fios de molde


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mold strings
fileiras de moldagem


Explanation:
Estamparia - GETI
https://getiunasp.files.wordpress.com/2013/.../mettausiestam...

Oversett denne siden
325, Moulding chamber, Câmara de moldagem. 326, Hopper, Silo (de areia). 327, Mould string, Fileira de moldagem. 328, Thrust bars, Barras impulsoras.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 502




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search