Seal

Portuguese translation: vedante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Portuguese translation:vedante
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:46 Aug 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Seal
No contexto de tampinhas plásticas de garrafa:

Selo me parece razoável, o problema são os termos:

Plug seal
Seal ring
Seal lip
flap seal

Visualmente dá pra se ter uma ideia, no arquivo source, que vem com as imagens, mas é difícil achar uma definição para esses termos.
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
vedante
Explanation:

http://www.innova.com.br/arquivos/documentos/produtos/PT-tam...
garrafas de PET... tampas... com vedante
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vedante
Matheus Chaud
4gaxeta
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seal
vedante


Explanation:

http://www.innova.com.br/arquivos/documentos/produtos/PT-tam...
garrafas de PET... tampas... com vedante

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Nick Taylor
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Viviane Marx
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Viviane!

agree  Paulo Gasques: vedante ou selo
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Também me parece uma boa opção. Obrigado, Paulo!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal
gaxeta


Explanation:
gaxeta

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search