Tabs

Portuguese translation: abas

19:46 Aug 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Tabs
Parte de uma tampa plástica de garrafa.
The bead is irregular across up to the length of 2 tabs.
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:abas
Explanation:

Algumas tampas de garrafas tem uma aba lateral:
https://www.mocap.com/caps-plastic-tear.html

Entendo que essas seriam as tabs, no caso.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1abas
Matheus Chaud
3patilhas
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabs
abas


Explanation:

Algumas tampas de garrafas tem uma aba lateral:
https://www.mocap.com/caps-plastic-tear.html

Entendo que essas seriam as tabs, no caso.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Na mosca
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabs
patilhas


Explanation:
patilhas

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search