Power Point

Portuguese translation: espelho para tomada

07:49 Aug 29, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Power Point
This term appears in a manual for the software for a waterjet cutting machine I'm translating. It's in the section where standard objects (commonly used) are described, like boxes, polygons, circles, cut outs for door hinges, anything. And there appears this "power point". It definitely has nothing to do with Microsoft Powerpoint... Also, doesn't seem to be a panel cut out for a IEC power inlet connector, as the screw holes are converging with the cut out, for power connectors they usually are sideways but not included in the opening. I will try to attach or post somehow the screenshot of the page (if not possible in here, I'll post it as discussion entry), as it's the only way to understand what's this about, because the text only refers this:

"A New Power Point, with rounded ends for screws can be easily drawn by entering the Length, Height, Corner Radius, screw hole radius and screw hole fillet size. "
eliasjahn
Portugal
Portuguese translation:espelho para tomada
Explanation:
Bom dia! Devido à posição dos parafusos, me parece ser aqueles espelhos para tomada/interruptor. Não a parte da caixa elétrica, e sim aquela moldurinha de fora.
Selected response from:

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, sem dúvida que é uma hipótese que ainda não me tinha ocorrido e que é possível, uma vez que o que interessa nesse manual são de facto os recortes. Mesmo para um espelhos os parafusos estão posicionados de forma estranha, ainda assim. Mas pronto. Escolhi a sua resposta, apesar de haver outra válida, porque me deu uma ideia na qual eu não estava a pensar. Era isso que pretendia ao expor a questão aqui.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ponto de força
Matheus Chaud
4espelho para tomada
Cristina Mantovani
4cut out for electrical outlet
airmailrpl
3 +1tomada
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power point
tomada


Explanation:
Segundo o Reverso, "power point" é uma tomada elétrica em inglês británico. Veja https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/power poin...



Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, sim, tenho noção desse significado e é até possível que seja exactamente isso. O problema surgiu por em lado nenhum ser indicado que é para eletricidade e porque o local dos parafusos é estranho (viu o screenshot que postei?). Mas se for para eletricidade, certamente será isso. E estou inclinado a acreditar que sim, apesar de tudo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho: Dá conta da maioria absoluta dos casos. Não tem porque complicar.
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power point
cut out for electrical outlet


Explanation:
power point => cut out for electrical outlet

How to Cut a Stainless Steel Kitchen Backsplash for Outlets | Home ...

https://homeguides.sfgate.com › ... › Troubleshoot, Fix and Repair
How to Cut a Stainless Steel Kitchen Backsplash for Outlets ... complex aspect of the overall installation being the cutting out of the holes for the electrical outlets.

How to Cut Granite Tiles for Outlets | Home Guides | SF Gate
https://homeguides.sfgate.com › ... › Troubleshoot, Fix and Repair
When it comes to installing the granite tile, one of the realities is that the stone must be cut around electrical outlets. After the tile installation, the outlets have a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-29 12:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recorte para tomada elétrica.."recorte para ligação elétrica".."recorte para caixa de passagem elétrica"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I can't see why you think this helps anything to the question. That a power point could be an electrical outlet or inlet, I already said that in the question, the problem is, if it's an electrical outlet or inlet, what kind is it? Did you notice in the screenshot that the holes for the screws are converging with the overall cut out? The kind of outlets you're referring to are completely different, they don't even show any photos on the links you put there (I checked both). This doesn't help, sorry. Also, the resulting term should obviously be in Portuguese, not English... I know that as a last solution I could simply translate literally, as you're suggesting, for example "recorte para tomada elétrica" ou "recorte para ligação elétrica", but I'd rather know more precisely what kind of outlet/inlet they are referring to, as I haven't seen this kind of connectors yet.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power point
ponto de força


Explanation:

power point é qualquer ponto da casa onde exista uma saída de energia. Os mais comuns são as tomadas, mas há também os chuveiros, por exemplo - também é um ponto de força, mas não há tomadas.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1475&bih=647&ei=Bs5nXY6LGK...

Espero que ajude :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 299
Notes to answerer
Asker: Compreendo o significado (embora mais usado no Brasil), mas claramente aqui não é relevante, ou seja, se for de facto um recorte para uma qualquer ligação/tomada/entrada/saída elétrica, o termo "ponto de força" não será o mais indicado neste contexto, uma vez que é o manual para um cortador por jacto de água, não para um eletricista fazer uma instalação. Por isso agradeço a sugestão, mas se optar de facto pela tradução em que se trata de uma ligação elétrica (e tudo indica) irei escolher algo mais prático e simples, como por exemplo: recorte para ligação elétrica, recorte para tomada elétrica, recorte para conector elétrica, etc. A minha grande dúvida é se realmente se trata de algo para eletricidade e surgiu por causa da questão dos furos dos parafusos. Eu trabalho muito com eletricidade e já vi imensos tipos de conectores e tomadas e não me parece ter visto algum com os parafusos de fixação tão próximos do corpo da tomada. Daí ter pensado que podia ser outra coisa qualquer, não para eletricidade. Um ponto de força, sim, mas forço no sentido de segurar, apoiar, fixar, etc. Mas tudo parece indicar que é de facto para uma ficha elétrica.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

agree  expressisverbis: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra! Agradeço também pela referência.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power point
espelho para tomada


Explanation:
Bom dia! Devido à posição dos parafusos, me parece ser aqueles espelhos para tomada/interruptor. Não a parte da caixa elétrica, e sim aquela moldurinha de fora.


    https://www.lojashidromar.com.br/luminarias-e-arandelas/espelho-para-tomada-1xhalopin-led-piuluce-4779.html
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, sem dúvida que é uma hipótese que ainda não me tinha ocorrido e que é possível, uma vez que o que interessa nesse manual são de facto os recortes. Mesmo para um espelhos os parafusos estão posicionados de forma estranha, ainda assim. Mas pronto. Escolhi a sua resposta, apesar de haver outra válida, porque me deu uma ideia na qual eu não estava a pensar. Era isso que pretendia ao expor a questão aqui.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search