https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/engineering-industrial/6708122-drive-sustainability.html

drive sustainability

Portuguese translation: promover / estimular a sustentabilidade

08:49 Sep 15, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: drive sustainability
Um panfleto sobre energia e emprego contem a seguinte pergunta "Will you drive sustainability?"
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Portuguese translation:promover / estimular a sustentabilidade
Explanation:
Mais algumas opções.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +5incentivar a sustentabilidade
Teresa Borges
4 +2promover / estimular a sustentabilidade
Andrea Pilenso
4Fomentar / estimular a sustentabilidadd
Maria Marques
3motivado para a sustentabilidade
expressisverbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incentivar a sustentabilidade


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="incentiv...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mark!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivado para a sustentabilidade


Explanation:
Driving Sustainability-Oriented Innovation

It’s no surprise that many large multinational corporations are paying increased attention to sustainability-oriented innovation (which we’re broadly defining as improvements for social good, not just “green” initiatives).1
https://sloanreview.mit.edu/article/driving-sustainability-o...

drive
mudar, impelir, propelir, determinar, impulsionar, orientar, conduzir, nortear, forçar, cravar, motivar, promover
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Entendi como estar motivado para, prestar a devida atenção à sustentabilidade.
"Will you drive sustainability?": "Será que está motivado para a sustentabilidade?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-09-15 09:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: "Estará motivado para a sustentabilidade?"


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promover / estimular a sustentabilidade


Explanation:
Mais algumas opções.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fomentar / estimular a sustentabilidadd


Explanation:
Outra opção

Maria Marques
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: