re-torque the fasteners.

Portuguese translation: reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-torque the fasteners.
Portuguese translation:reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:45 Sep 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Perfuratriz- Mineração
English term or phrase: re-torque the fasteners.
These four fasteners should be snug, if they appear loose re-torque the mounting fasteners.

Torque all fasteners in a crossing “X” pattern to between a minimum of 32 lbf⋅ft (43 N⋅m) and a maximum of 41 lbf⋅ft (56 N⋅m).
Torque the four fasteners in a “X” pattern to between a minimum of

faça o torque
refaça o torque?
reforce o torque?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro
Explanation:
re-torque the fasteners => reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reaperte com torquímetro os parafusos
Clauwolf
4aplique torque para girar os parafusos do acoplamento mais além
jorges
4reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro
airmailrpl
4reaperte os dispositivos de fixação
Matheus Chaud
4torqueie/atarraxe os parafusos e porcas novamente
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-torque the fasteners
reaperte os dispositivos de fixação


Explanation:

Reaperte os dispositivos de fixação/fixadores/prendedores (depende tradução que você estiver usando) com um torque de...

:)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 379

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torqueie/atarraxe os parafusos e porcas novamente


Explanation:
Torqueie = com chave de torque
Atarraxe = com ferramentas comuns

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaperte com torquímetro os parafusos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-16 17:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"re-torque" é isso

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro


Explanation:
re-torque the fasteners => reaperte os dispositivos de fixação com um torquímetro

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplique torque para girar os parafusos do acoplamento mais além


Explanation:
um torque maior é exigido


jorges
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search