biting into

Portuguese translation: encaixar-se firmemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biting into
Portuguese translation:encaixar-se firmemente
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:11 Sep 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Perfuratriz- Mineração
English term or phrase: biting into
As a result, the dies will not maintain the required perpendicularity to the drill pipe.

Thus, the dies will encounter point loading, which will result in the dies slipping and chipping teeth instead of biting into the drill pipe as the jaws are rotated.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
encaixar-se firmemente
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4em vez de morder o tubo de perfuração
airmailrpl
4encaixar-se firmemente
Mario Freitas
4morder
Clauwolf
4se agarrando; se prendendo com firmeza
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se agarrando; se prendendo com firmeza


Explanation:

Creio que é este o sentido :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 379

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morder


Explanation:
:) É isso mesmo

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaixar-se firmemente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bjs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instead of biting into the drill pipe
em vez de morder o tubo de perfuração


Explanation:
instead of biting into the drill pipe => em vez de morder o tubo de perfuração

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search