bottom land

Portuguese translation: superfície do vão (entre os dentes|)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom land
Portuguese translation:superfície do vão (entre os dentes|)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:24 Oct 15, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Perfuração Mineração
English term or phrase: bottom land
The whole depth is the distance from the top land to the bottom land.

The top land is the surface of the top of the gear tooth.
The fillet curve is the concave portion of the tooth profile where it joins the bottom land.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
superfície do vão (entre os dentes|)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Claudio! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superfície do vão (entre os dentes|)
Clauwolf
3superfície inferior
Jonnathan Oliveira
3Raiz do dente
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfície do vão (entre os dentes|)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Claudio! bj

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Raiz do dente


Explanation:
Minha sugestão




    https://www.tecconcursos.com.br/questoes/603980
    Reference: http://https://slideplayer.com.br/slide/361662/
Bruno Dutra
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superfície inferior


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search